Area 59 District 22 GSR Meeting Tuesday, January 14th, 2020

*2nd Tuesday of the Month at 6:30 p.m.
DCM: Bridget M. 267-432-1899
Treasurer: Arretta S. 215-208-7342
Officer-at-Large: Tom G. 215-209-9240
Secretary: Michelle K. 215-930-2102
I. Open Meeting with the Serenity Prayer
II. Read and discussed Tradition & Concept of the Month
III. District 22 Groups Roll Call

  1. 12 Rewards-
  2. A Way Out Group- Looking for GSR
  3. Auctus Group – Keeping all same officers
  4. Breakdown the Book Group
  5. Bustleton Beginners Group
  6. Bustleton Group-
  7. Cottman Ave Group
  8. First Three Steps Group
  9. Follow the Path Group- New Officers Voted, extend meeting 15 minutes if
    needed
  10. Fox Chase Group
  11. Gas Works Group
  12. Hand of God Group
  13. Hope Faith Group- February 22 nd @ 8:30 am-10:30am- Anniversary Meeting @
    Stepping Stones
  14. J.A.M. Group
  15. Keeping It Real Group
  16. Keep it Simple Group- Officer Changes
  17. Life or Death Group- Voting @ End of the month for new business meeting
    time- last Sunday of the month.
  18. Man Cave Group
  19. Mayfair-Holmesburg Group- 69 th Anniversary 1/25 @6pm- the location will be
    in the gym of the building that the meetings usually take place in.
  20. Mayfair Mens Group
  21. Mens ER Group
  22. Morrell Park Women’s Group
  23. New Bustleton Group
  24. N.U.T.S. Group
  25. Pennypack Park Group- Changed business meeting to the last Friday of the
    month @7pm
  26. Rockledge Monday Niters Group
  27. Samurai Group
  28. Second Chance Beginners Group
  29. Second Chance Group
  30. Serenity Group
  31. Sober Sisters Group
  32. Somerton Group
  33. Somerton Reality Group-
  34. Stepping on the Line
  35. Stepping Stones Group
  36. Tacony Group- 2/1 @7 pm Anniversary meeting- 4419 Comly st
  37. T.I.M.E. Group
  38. Together on Tuesday Group
  39. Tradesmen Group
  40. Up for Grabs Group
  41. We Are Not Saints Group
  42. Wissinoming A.M. Group
  43. Young Men’s Northeast Group
  44. Young Women’s Group
    IV. 7th Tradition basket is passed.
    Reports:
    V. Secretary’s Report: Michelle
  • Accepted
    VI. Officer-at-Large Report: Tom
    VII. DCM Report: Bridget Accepted
     Upcoming Area Events: See Area59.org for additional information
    o January 18th: District 45 Workshop: Mindfulness and AA’s History from
    10AM-2PM @ Calvary United Methodist Church-York, PA, 11 N Richmond
    Ave., York, PA, 17404
    o January 19th: DCM Sharing/Mini-DCR planning Meeting, Location and
    Time TBD
    o January 19th: Meeting House Group 20th Anniversary from 6-8PM @
    Schuylkill Friends Meeting House, 37 N. Whitehorse Rd, Phoenixville, PA,
    19460
    o February 16th: SEPIA/EPGSA Share-A-Day, Time TB
    o @ University of the Sciences, Philadelphia, PA
    o February 23rd-25th- Neraasa weekend
    o March 8th: Quarterly Area Meeting, Time and Location TB
    o March 26th-29th: XVIII Annual Eastern Area Convention of Young People
    in AA (EACYPAA) @ The Westin Pittsburgh, 1000 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh,
    PA, 15222

 *** District meetings should be talking about area events ***Anyone can go to
these events

VIII. ADCM Report: Elena

  • Working on new GSR guide information Pamphlet
  • -2/11 @6:30 Pm GSR Orientation: ALL ARE WELCOME!!
    Report Accepted
    IX. Treasurer’s Report: Arretta- Accepted Old New

Opening Balance: $2617.29 $2057.69
Basket: $16.00 $24.00
Donations: $125.00 $50.00 (Holmesburg Mayfair)
Sub-Total: $2300.36 $2131.69
Deductions: $305.58 $0.00
Ending Balance: $2441.16 $2131.69
X. Committees: Accepted
 Visitation: Volunteers are Ruthie, Sean, Dan, Larry, and Tom. Groups Visited:
 Bridgette and Ruth are going to visit the Bustelton Beginners meeting this
month.
 Web Site: Ron from Mayfair/Holmesburg Website has monthly notes, events,
ect.: district22.org.

  • Everything is done for last month
     Literature Committee: Volunteer every month to pick one piece of Literature
    and speak on it at each district meeting.
  • Voted on at our monthly GSR meeting on 1/14 & accepted to skip for the month of

January.
XI. Traditions Committee- Life or Death Every Thurs 6pm
January Traditions: #3-7
● January 2 nd Tradition 3: Kevin M
● January 9 th Tradition 4: Sean H.
● January 16 th Tradition 5: Joe M.
● January 23 rd Tradition 6: Lena
 January 30 th Tradition 7: Kevin
February Traditions: #8-11
● February 6 th Tradition 8: John.
● February 13 th Tradition 9: Ruth
● February 20 th Tradition 10: Kevin M.
 February 27 th Tradition 11: Kevin D.

** If you are not able to make the meeting, PLEASE call Tom, Bridgette, Arretta, Or
Michelle and let them know (You can find all 4 of their numbers on the first page in the
upper left hand corner). You can ALSO contact Lou if you can’t make it!
Lou’s Phone number is: (267)-622-5922
Take your own Tradition book – they’re in short supply.
XII. Old Business: Accepted
 Elections for Secretary and ADCM- Elena Voted to be ADCM. Michelle Voted for
Secretary
 GSR Orientation
 Selecting Date for Next Workshop ( April? October?) I think we decided on April
4th and October 3rd 2020.
XIII. New Business: Accepted
 Planning meeting @1/26 @ Noon for the Round Up. Location is at
444 N 3 rd street.
 Dan Will be there & Will sign us (District 22) up for the Hospitality
Room or a meeting? (Plan A: Meeting, Plan B: Hospitality room)
 If You want to take a commitment for the round up you have to be at
the planning meeting.
 2/16 “Share A Day Event”- Steve offered to come in to district
meeting and give information on Area related events- we will vote on
this next month.
 NARASA (Area Event) Coming up on 2/21-2/23- In Naushua, NH

XIV. Next Meeting Date: February 11th, 2020 @ 6:30 p.m.
XV: End Meeting with The Responsibility Pledge

Close Menu